logo150

World Lebanese Cultural Union
of Sydney Incorporated

INGO Associated with the DPI-UN
Accredited with ECOSOC

WLCU Sydney

Privacy Policy

Click here to download this privacy policy (.docx)

WLCU Sydney commitment to privacy

World Lebanese Cultural Union of Sydney Incorporated (WLCU Sydney) is committed to managing personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and in accordance with other applicable privacy laws.

This document sets out our policies for managing your personal information and is referred to as our Privacy Policy.

In this Privacy Policy, “we” and “us” refers to WLCU Sydney and “you” refers to any individual about whom we collect personal information.

About WLCU Sydney

WLCU Sydney is a non-political, non-religious and non-sectarian organization that promotes Lebanese culture and history.

WLCU Sydney fosters a membership, has a frequent publication, and hosts numerous activities and events.

What information does WLCU Sydney collect about you?

    • Members, prospective members and event attendees

When you enquire about our services, attend an event, or when you become a member of WLCU Sydney, a record is made which includes your personal information.

The type of personal information that we collect will vary depending on the circumstances of collection and the kind of service that you request from us, but will typically include:

        • your name, e-mail, postal address and other contact details;
        • information about your employer or an organisation who you represent;
        • your professional details; and
        • any additional personal information you provide to us, or authorise us to collect, as part of your interaction with WLCU Sydney.
    • Other individuals

WLCU Sydney may collect personal information about other individuals who are not members of WLCU Sydney. This includes members of the public, individual service providers and contractors to WLCU Sydney, and other individuals who interact with WLCU Sydney on a commercial basis. The kinds of personal information we collect will depend on the capacity in which you are dealing with WLCU Sydney.

If you are participating in an event we are managing or delivering, we may take images or audio-visual recordings which identify you.

In limited circumstances, WLCU Sydney may collect information which is considered sensitive information. For example, if you are injured at an event promoted or delivered by WLCU Sydney we may collect health information about you in an emergency or otherwise with your consent.

You can always decline to give WLCU Sydney any personal information we request, but that may mean we cannot provide you with some or all of the services you have requested. If you have any concerns about personal information we have requested, please let us know.

    • Visitors to our websites

The way in which we handle the personal information of visitors to our websites is discussed below.

How and why does WLCU Sydney collect and use your personal information?

WLCU Sydney collects personal information reasonably necessary to carry out our business, to assess and manage our members’ needs, and provide services. We may also collect information to fulfil administrative functions associated with these services, for example billing, entering into contracts with you or third parties and managing member relationships.

The purposes for which WLCU Sydney usually collects and uses personal information depends on the nature of your interaction with us, but may include: :

    • responding to requests for information and other general inquiries;
    • promotion WLCU Sydney and its membership;
    • managing, planning, advertising and administering programs, events, competitions and performances;
    • researching, developing and expanding our facilities and services;
    • informing you of our activities, events, facilities and services;
    • recruitment processes (including for volunteers, internships and work experience); and
    • responding to enquires and complaints.

WLCU Sydney generally collects personal information directly from you. We may collect and update your personal information over the phone, by email, over the internet or social media, or in person. We may also collect personal information about you from other sources.

How does WLCU Sydney interact with you via the internet?

You may visit our websites (including wlcunsw.org.au) without identifying yourself. If you identify yourself (for example, by providing your contact details in an enquiry), any personal information you provide to WLCU Sydney will be managed in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

WLCU Sydney’s websites use cookies. A “cookie” is a small file stored on your computer’s browser, which assists in managing customised settings of the website and delivering content. We collect certain information such as your device type, browser type, IP address, pages you have accessed on our websites and on third-party websites. You are not identifiable from such information.

You can use the settings in your browser to control how your browser deals with cookies. However, in doing so, you may be unable to access certain pages or content on our website.

WLCU Sydney’s websites may contain links to third-party websites. WLCU Sydney is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of websites that are linked to our website.

Can you deal with WLCU Sydney anonymously?

WLCU Sydney will provide individuals with the opportunity of remaining anonymous or using a pseudonym in their dealings with us where it is lawful and practicable (for example, when making a general enquiry). Generally, it is not practicable for WLCU Sydney to deal with individuals anonymously or pseudonymously on an ongoing basis. If we do not collect personal information about you, you may be unable to utilise our services or participate in our events, programs or activities we manage or deliver.

How does WLCU Sydney hold information?

WLCU Sydney stores information in paper-based files or other electronic record keeping methods in secure databases (including trusted third party storage providers based in Australia and overseas). Personal information may be collected in paper-based documents and converted to electronic form for use or storage (with the original paper-based documents either archived or securely destroyed). We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

WLCU Sydney maintains physical security over paper and electronic data stores, such as through locks and security systems at our premises. We also maintain computer and network security, for example, we use firewalls (security measures for the internet) and other security systems such as user identifiers and passwords to control access to our computer systems.

Our websites do not necessarily use encryption or other technologies to ensure the secure transmission of information via the internet. Users of our websites are encouraged to exercise care in sending personal information via the internet.

We take steps to destroy or de-identify information that we no longer require.

Does WLCU Sydney use or disclose your personal information for direct marketing?

WLCU Sydney may use or disclose your personal information for the purpose of informing you about our services, membership, upcoming promotions and events, or other opportunities that may interest you. If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications, you can opt-out at any time by contacting us using the contact details below.

If you opt-out of receiving marketing material from us, WLCU Sydney may still contact you in relation to its ongoing relationship with you.

How does WLCU Sydney use and disclose personal information?

    • For members

The purposes for which we may use and disclose your personal information will depend on the services we are providing you.

    • For customers and participants

If you are a customer or participant in an event, we may disclose your personal information to our management, members and venues where this is reasonably necessary for, and relevant to, the delivery of the event. We may use images or audio-visual recordings which identify you for promotional purposes where you would reasonably expect this to occur.

We may also use your information to market membership, upcoming events and our services to you.

    • Disclosure to contractors and other service providers

WLCU Sydney may disclose information to third parties we engage in order to provide our services, including contractors and service providers used for data processing, data analysis, customer satisfaction surveys, information technology services and support, website maintenance/development, printing, archiving, mail-outs, and market research.

Personal information may also be shared between related and affiliated companies of WLCU Sydney, located in Australia and overseas.

Third parties to whom we have disclosed your personal information may contact you directly to let you know they have collected your personal information and to give you information about their privacy policies.

    • Use and disclosure for administration and management

WLCU Sydney will also use and disclose personal information for a range of administrative, management and operational purposes. This includes:

        • administering billing and payments and debt recovery;
        • planning, managing, monitoring and evaluating our services;
        • quality improvement activities;
        • statistical analysis and reporting;
        • training staff, contractors and other workers;
        • risk management and management of legal liabilities and claims (for example, liaising with insurers and legal representatives);
        • responding to enquiries and complaints regarding our services;
        • obtaining advice from consultants and other professional advisers; and
        • responding to subpoenas and other legal orders and obligations.
    • Other uses and disclosures

We may use and disclose your personal information for other purposes explained at the time of collection or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Does WLCU Sydney disclose your personal information overseas?

WLCU Sydney is part of a global organisation and works with members, affiliates, service providers, sponsors and commercial interests across the globe. It is likely that your personal information will be disclosed to overseas recipients.

Unless we have your consent, or an exception under the Australian Privacy Principles applies, we will only disclose your personal information to overseas recipients where we have taken reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to your personal information.

Entities which are related entities of WLCU Sydney or are otherwise affiliated with WLCU Sydney, have operations around the globe. In circumstances where your information is disclosed to overseas recipients, those recipients are likely to be located in countries in the regions in which WLCU Sydney and its related entities and affiliates operate.

How can you access or seek correction of your personal information?

You are entitled to access your personal information held by WLCU Sydney on request. To request access to your personal information please contact our privacy officer using the contact details set out below.

You will not be charged for making a request to access your personal information but you may be charged for the reasonable time and expense incurred in compiling information in response to your request.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You can help us to do this by letting us know if you notice errors or discrepancies in information we hold about you and letting us know if your personal details change.

However, if you consider any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading you are entitled to request correction of the information. After receiving a request from you, we will take reasonable steps to correct your information.

We may decline your request to access or correct your personal information in certain circumstances in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. If we do refuse your request, we will provide you with a reason for our decision and, in the case of a request for correction, we will include a statement with your personal information about the requested correction.

What should you do if you have a complaint about the handling of your personal information?

You may contact WLCU Sydney at any time if you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or about the way in which your personal information has been handled.

You may make a complaint about privacy to us at the contact details set out below.

We will first consider your complaint to determine whether there are simple or immediate steps which can be taken to resolve the complaint. We will generally respond to your complaint within a week.

If your complaint requires more detailed consideration or investigation, we will acknowledge receipt of your complaint within a week and endeavour to complete our investigation into your complaint promptly. We may ask you to provide further information about your complaint and the outcome you are seeking. We will then typically gather relevant facts, locate and review relevant documents and speak with individuals involved.

In most cases, we will investigate and respond to a complaint within 30 days of receipt of the complaint. If the matter is more complex or our investigation may take longer, we will let you know.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, or you consider that WLCU Sydney may have breached the Australian Privacy Principles or the Privacy Act, a complaint may be made to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner can be contacted by telephone on 1300 363 992 or by using the contact details on the website www.oaic.gov.au.

How changes are made to this Privacy Policy?

WLCU Sydney may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time, with or without notice to you. We recommend that you visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes.

How can you contact WLCU Sydney?

The contact details for WLCU Sydney are:

info@wlcusydney.org.au

This Privacy Policy was last updated in 2022.

Contact Us

info@wlcusydney.org.au
Level 21, 1 Farrer Place, Sydney, NSW 2000 Australia

World Lebanese Cultural Union of Sydney © 2022. All Rights Reserved.